OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] THE MOTIONS TO DISMISS
The defendants’ main contention is that the information is jurisdictionally defective and must be dismissed because it is based on sections 558 (e) and 562 of the New York City Charter which are inconsistent with State law (Public Health Law § 12-b) and, therefore, invalid. Since the People have agreed to dismiss the charges under section 562 of the New York City Charter, its validity is no longer before the court and will not be addressed here.
Section 558 (e) of the New York City Charter is the penalty provision for violations of the New York City Health Code. It provides in pertinent part: "Any violation of the health code shall be treated and punished as a misdemeanor.”
Section 12-b (1) of the Public Health Law provides in pertinent part: "A person who wilfully violates or refuses or omits to comply with any lawful order or regulation prescribed by any local board of health or local health officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor”.