[PUBLISH]
[…] against CSC.7
2. RFRA
We next turn to Ms. Walden’s claim that CSC impermissibly burdened her
free exercise rights under RFRA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq., when it removed her
7
Ms. Walden also seeks a declaratory judgment against CSC. She lacks standing to do so
for the reasons given in Part II.A. of our opinion.
30
from the EAP contract, laid her off, and then terminated her. Like the district
court, we assume that CSC acted as an “instrumentality” of the federal government
when it removed Ms. Walden from her position, and therefore may be subject to
suit under RFRA. See id. § 2000bb-1(a) (imposing the obligations of RFRA upon
the “Government”); id. § 2000bb-2(1) (defining “government” to include “a
branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting
under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity”). We also agree
with the district court that CSC did not “substantially burden” Ms. Walden’s
religious rights when it removed her from the EAP contract or when it
subsequently laid her off.
The district court held that CSC’s actions did not burden Ms. Walden’s