People v. Ifill
[…] However, the laboratory report did disclose that cocaine residue was present in the six glass vials and the glass tube recovered from the defendant.

The defendant has moved pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a) and 170.35 (1) (a) to dismiss the information for facial insufficiency on the ground that possession of cocaine residue alone is not sufficient to sustain a charge of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree.

CPL 140.45 provides for the dismissal of an accusatory instrument whenever it is determined that the instrument does not meet the prerequisites of sufficiency set forth in CPL 100.40 and "the court is satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible to draw and file an accusatory instrument which is sufficient on its face”.

The three requirements of sufficiency laid out in CPL 100.40 are:

1) that the information conform to the specifications of CPL 100.15 (CPL 100.40 [1] [a]);