People v. King
[…] (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]; CPL 100.15 [1], [3]; 100.40 [1] [c].)

Inasmuch as the court is concerned with the sole issue of verification, an integral part of the strict requirements necessary to convert á complaint into an information, and further, inasmuch as there is no specific procedure in the Criminal Procedure Law for verification of a misdemeanor complaint by child witnesses, we rely on related existing statutes and case law.

*1089CPL 60.20 provides in part that in a criminal proceeding: "[a] child less than twelve years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he understands the nature of an oath” (CPL 60.20 [2]).