OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] And unless all this was accomplished in that one day, the court would lose jurisdiction.
Perhaps, the worst case scenario is something akin to what occurred here. It is hardly a secret and requires no recitation of statistics to state unequivocally that the Commissioner is frequently late in filing its proceedings as required by law. Without in any way imputing any unlawful intent on the part of the Commissioner, should a child suffer because the Commissioner fails to comply with the law?
The Commissioner cites section 1013 (c) of the Family Court Act governing jurisdiction of the court in child protective proceedings. There, the Legislature specifically provided that "In determining the jurisdiction of the court under this article, the age of the child at the time the proceedings are initiated is controlling.” He concludes in his brief that "the fact that section 1013 specifically mentions that which section 392 omits only further strengthens the point made in my memorandum.”