People v. Confoy
[…] (People v Abbamonte, 43 NY2d 74, 81-82 [1977]; see, Matter of Abraham v Justices of N. Y. Supreme Ct., 37 NY2d 560, 565 [1975].) Indeed, even where the offense charged in the later prosecution was not, but could have been, alleged and proved in the prior prosecution, the subsequent prosecution offends this statutory mandate. (People v Abbamonte, supra.)

The initial inquiry, then, in any double jeopardy analysis based upon CPL 40.20 must be whether a later prosecution of a defendant and a prior prosecution are based upon the "same act or criminal transaction”. CPL 40.10 (2) defines "criminal transaction” as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture.”

Defendant argues, despite the fact that the tragedy in Manhattan had occurred more than one hour before defendant was found in The Bronx, that the two events were, in fact, one continuing criminal transaction.