People v. Confoy
[…] Defendant was convicted of criminally negligent homicide (Penal Law § 125.10) and leaving the scene of an accident without reporting (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 600 [2]), both E felonies. On September 9, 1987, Mr. Confoy was sentenced to two indeterminate terms of from 116 to 4 years’ imprisonment, to be served consecutively.

(d)

Now that the Manhattan matter has been concluded, defen*1053dant has moved to dismiss the instant prosecution for driving while intoxicated in Bronx County based solely on the statutory mandate against double jeopardy.

ANALYSIS

CPL 40.20 (2) specifically provides that: "[A] person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction”. Absent the statutory exceptions, no matter the number of crimes technically committed, or the number of jurisdictions involved, an accused is not to suffer repeated prosecution for the same general conduct.