*695OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Ninesling v Nassau County Dept, of Social Servs., 46 NY2d 382 [1978].)
This court is further mindful that the instant decision to decline jurisdiction not only follows the appropriate statutory scheme, but also supports the policy underlying that procedure.
The previous award of the custody and guardianship of the children, David H. and Dustin H., to the Broome County Department of Social Services was in furtherance of the statement of legislative findings and intent contained in Social Services Law § 384-b which provides: "when it is clear that a natural parent cannot or will not provide a normal family home for the child and when continued foster care is not an appropriate plan for the child, then a permanent alternative home should be sought for the child” (§ 384-b [1] [a] [iv]). "It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this section to provide procedures * * * where positive, nurturing parent-child relationships no longer exist, furthering the best interests, needs, and rights of the child by terminating parental rights and freeing the child for adoption” (§ 384-b [1] [b]).
To allow petitioners to circumvent the adoption process and vest custody in petitioners leaving the child without permanent placement would leave the child in a "state of limbo”, contrary to the intent of the statute (see, Matter of Peter L., 59 NY2d 513, supra.)