People v. Singleton
[…] People v McCarthy (59 AD2d 749 [2d Dept 1977]) found that criminal trespass in the first degree was inextricably related to assault in the third degree by the common element of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument which is lacking here. Thus, criminal trespass in the second degree shares no elements with the enumerated "family offense” of assault.

Endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10) occurs when a defendant

"1. * * * knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a male child less than sixteen years old or a female child less than seventeen years old * * * or

"2. Being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than eighteen years old, he fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him from becoming an 'abused child,’ a 'neglected child,’ a 'juvenile delinquent’ or a 'person *965in need of supervision,’ as those terms are defined in articles ten, three and seven of the family court act.”