People v. Singleton
[…] Lastly, criminal contempt in the second degree (Penal Law § 215.50 [3]) is that conduct which constitutes the "[i]ntentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court”. None of these elements is part of any one of the enumerated "family offenses” here.

Further, there are other compelling reasons why the Criminal Court has exclusive jurisdiction to try this charge. Although the Family Court has power to enforce its orders of protection, issued in family offense matters, by, inter alia, a jail term of up to six months (Family Ct Act § 846 [a]), it lacks the contempt power in this context. Section 156 of the Family Court Act provides that "[t]he provisions of the judiciary law relating to civil and criminal contempts shall apply to the family court in any proceeding in which it has jurisdiction under this act or any other law, and a violation of an order of the family court in any such proceeding which directs a party, [or] person * * * to do an act or refrain from doing an act shall be punishable under such provisions of the judiciary law, unless a specific punishment or other remedy for such violation is provided in this act or any other law.” Since a statutory remedy for violation of a Family Court order of protec*966tion has been prescribed, pursuant to Family Court Act § 156, the Family Court has no contempt powers in such enforcement proceedings. (Matter of Murray, 98 AD2d 93 [1st Dept 1983].)