People v. Abney
[…] These defendants have become the unintended beneficiaries of this reduction in classification.

The Office of the District Attorney had other options available to consider: they could have chosen to proceed under Penal Law § 265.01 (2), possession of a weapon with intent to use unlawfully, as a class A misdemeanor. Also, possession of a loaded shotgun within the city limits, under Administrative Code § 10-131 (h), in the "Public Safety” chapter of title 10 (ch 1), would clearly be an unclassified misdemeanor charge not subject to any conditions requiring reduction. That subdivision reads as follows: "Rifles and shotguns; carrying or possessing. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person to carry or possess a loaded rifle or shotgun in public within the city limits. Any person who shall violate this subdivision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisonment not exceeding one (1) year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”

This court’s determination of the classification of the instant offense is compelled by both Penal Law § 55.10 (3) and the *277express intent of the legislative body in adding subdivisions (a) through (c) of Administrative Code § 10-310.