Alton Bass v. Stryker Corporation
[…] The fact that the FDA was able to determine, even preliminarily, that Stryker violated the manufacturing (or sterilization) procedures that it adopted to fulfill the CGMPs suggests that the federal regulations are not so vague that they “[do] not spell out standards that the court could enforce.” Therefore, we hold that Bass’s reliance, in part, on CGMPs does not preclude him from having effectively alleged a parallel claim. C. Whether the district court erred in holding that Bass’s claims are preempted under § 337(a). The district court held that even if Bass’s claims are not preempted by § 360k, they are preempted by 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), which provides that “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this Act . . . shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a).