Alton Bass v. Stryker Corporation
[…] LEXIS 41758, at *22 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 18, 2011) (concluding that “Plaintiffs’ implied warranty claims are not preempted to the extent they allege a defective manufacturing claim . . .”); Purcel, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 67109, at *38-39; Kallal v. Ciba Vision Corp., No. 09-CV-3346, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 56838, at *8 (N.D. Ill. June 9, 2010) (concluding that the plaintiff’s claims related to violation of a federal standard could proceed). Most post-Riegel cases that have found implied warranty claims preempted either concluded that 3 The court in Hofts relied in part on 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1), to conclude that the implied warranty claims were not preempted. 597 F. Supp. 2d at 839. Section 808.1(d)(1) states that “Section 521(a) [of the FDCA, or 21 U.S.C. § 360k] does not preempt State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such as general electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices.” 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1). The Supreme Court rejected a similar argument in Riegel. 552 U.S. at 328-29. We do not address this issue, as we do not rely on this regulation in holding that Bass’s implied warranty claims may proceed.