In re Charise B.
[…] Under this removal, the Commissioner is providing care for the child either in whole or in part, as his ward. Alternatively if such relative is desirous of providing free care and custody for the child, i.e., does not need the added financial support and services of the Commissioner afforded foster kinship parents, then the child may be placed directly with such relative. Regarding a relative of the child suitable as a foster parent, the Legislature delineated this approach in subdivision (2) of Family Court Act § 1017 which states:

"The court shall, upon receipt of the report of the investigation ordered pursuant to subdivision one of this section:

"(a) where the court determines that the child may reside with a suitable person related to such child, either:

"(i) place the child with such relative and conduct such other and further investigations as the court deems necessary; or