In re Charise B.
[…] Indeed recent legislation indicates that the Legislature is attuning itself to the concerns expressed herein. Family Court Act § 1017 (1) (added by L 1989, ch 744, § 5) provides inter alla that where a child is placed pursuant to section 1055,

"the court shall direct the local commissioner of social services to conduct an immediate investigation to locate relatives of the child and inform them of the pendency of the proceeding and of the procedures for becoming foster parents or for seeking custody or care of the child, and determine:

"(a) whether there is a suitable person related to the child with whom such child may appropriately reside; and