In re Charise B.
[…] Indeed, the fact that the placement of the child was modified from placement with the Commissioner to placement with the grandmother at the Commissioner’s request did not effect a substitution of parties to the proceeding. The Commissioner remains the named petitioner and has an on-going obligation to protect the child and advance the fulfillment of the child’s needs in proper fashion.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1055 (a) the Family Court has broad discretion in deciding where to place a child determined to be abused or neglected. It permits the court to "place the child in the custody of a relative or other suitable person, or of the Commissioner of Social Services or of such other officer, board or department as may be authorized to receive children as public charges, or a duly authorized association, agency, society or in an institution suitable for the placement of a child.” Where a child was placed with a relative or other suitable person, uncertainty as to the involvement of the Commissioner of Social Services in planning for and meeting the needs of the child constituted the gravamen of a perceived "stagnant situation where the child cannot be returned to the