*150OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Because the complaint failed to set forth any nonhearsay allegations establishing how defendant violated such order, the complaint did not meet the requirements of an information (CPL 100.15 [3]; 100.40 [1]). In response to defendant’s motion to dismiss for insufficiency, however, the People filed a superseding information. That information charges defendant with the same offense as was charged in the initial instrument, but includes factual allegations not found in the first instrument.
Subdivision (1) of CPL 100.50 provides, inter alia, "If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information * * * another information * * * is filed with the same local criminal court charging the defendant with an offense charged in the first instrument, the first such instrument is, with respect to such offense, superseded by the second and, upon the defendant’s arraignment upon the latter, the count of the first instrument charging such offense must be dismissed by the court.” In his Commentary to this section, Judge Bellacosa observes that this subdivision applies the provisions regarding superseding indictments contained in CPL 200.80 to informations (Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 100.50, at 99).