Michael M. v. Judith M.
[…] The Hearing Examiner indicates that the facts asserted by petitioner do not constitute a change of circumstances. Moreover, the Hearing Examiner was not inclined to disturb a "recently set and fair order of support of the Supreme Court.”

It is well established that a downward modification of a support order can be made upon a showing of changed circumstances. (Matter Gershowitz v Gershowitz, 35 AD2d 816; Reiss v Reiss, 23 AD2d 692; Matter of St. Lawrence County Dept. of Social Servs. v Baxter, 87 Misc 2d 508, 510.)

Additionally, Family Court Act § 451 provides, in pertinent part: "Upon an application to modify * * * an order of support, no hearing shall be required unless such application shall be supported by affidavit and other evidentiary material sufficient to establish a prima facie case for relief requested.”

To ascertain whether petitioner’s change of circumstances are sufficient to establish a prima facie case for the relief requested, a brief history of the events leading to the instant objections is necessary.