In re Male Infant A.
[…] I leave the question of an appropriate remedy open in these proceedings because it is unclear at this time whether the courts of New York have jurisdiction over the adoption in Matter of Male Infant A.,7 and whether venue *902lies in New York or Nassau County in Matter of Female Infant C.8 I have scheduled an expedited hearing on these issues.

. The compact administrator in the State of New York is the State Commissioner of Social Services, or his or her designee (see, Social Services *895Law § 374-a [1], art VII; Commissioner of Social Services’ Administrative Directive Concerning Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children [85 ADM 22]).

. Article II of the Interstate Compact defines "child” as "a person who, by reason of minority, is legally subject to parental, guardianship or similar control.” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art II [a].)

. "Receiving state” is defined as "the state to which a child is sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought, whether by public authorities or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement with * * * private agencies or persons.” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art II [c].)

. "Placement” is defined as "the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art II [d]).