In re Male Infant A.
[…] The purpose of the Interstate Compact is to protect children transported interstate and to maximize their opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment with persons able to provide the necessary and desirable level of care for them (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art I). To this end, the Interstate Compact requires advance notification of the proposed placement to the appropriate authorities in the State which would be receiving a child so that they may have an opportunity to investigate (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], arts I, HI [b]).

Article III of the Interstate Compact sets out the general requirements for a valid interstate placement. Paragraph (a) of article III prohibits a "sending agency” from sending, bringing or causing "to be sent or brought into any other party state any child[2] * * * as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply * * * with the applicable laws of the receiving state[3] governing the placement[4] of children therein.” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art III [a].)

"Sending agency” is defined to include an officer or employee of a party State or one of its subdivisions, a court or a party State, a private agency, an individual, corporation, association or other entity which sends, brings or causes to be sent or brought any child to another party State. (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art II [b].)

Each State that is a party to the Interstate Compact has a *899compact administrator (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art VII). Before approving any transfer of a child interstate, the compact administrator in the receiving State is required to make a determination that the proposed placement complies "with the applicable laws of the receiving state governing the placement of children therein.” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1], art III [a].)

IV