OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The accusatory instrument clearly does not allege facts to show that defendant actually or constructively possessed the alleged weapon. There are no allegations that defendant exercised direct personal control over the weapon, or ever drove the automobile, or knew or had any reason to know of the existence or presence of the gun. Accordingly, the charge of criminal possession of a weapon can only be sustained if the information contains allegations which would entitle the People to rely upon the "automobile” presumption codified in Penal Law § 265.15 (3).
That section states, with exceptions not applicable here, that the presence of any firearm in an automobile "is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found” (Penal Law § 265.15 [3]). It should be noted that the presumption is not limited to situations where a defendant and contraband are found in the vehicle at the same time.