OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By notice of motion dated June 7, 1991, defendant moves for an order granting:
1. The preclusion of statement evidence pursuant to CPL 710.30 (3);
2. The dismissal of the accusatory instrument for facial insufficiency pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a); 170.35 (1) (a) and 100.40 (1); and
*33. The dismissal of the criminal action on the ground that defendant has been denied his right to a speedy trial pursuant to CPL 30.30 and 170.30 (1) (e).
After a review of the moving papers, the People’s response, the court file, and the applicable law, the court finds and decides as follows.
CPL 710.30 (1) (a) provides that "[w]henever the people intend to offer at a trial * * * evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible * * * they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.” If the People fail to give such notice within 15 days of arraignment, the evidence will be precluded unless the People can show good cause why the notice was not given in a timely fashion. (CPL 710.30 [3].)