OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Marsha L. Steinhardt, J.Defendant moves this court for an order dismissing the accusatory instrument on the ground that the criminal court information is facially insufficient. He is charged with the *1007crimes of attempting to not have a dismantler registration (Penal Law § 110.00; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a [1]) and failure to produce a record of motor vehicle or motor vehicle parts (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a [5]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a (1) defines a vehicle dismantler as "any person who is engaged in the business of acquiring motor vehicles or trailers for the purpose of dismantling the same for parts or reselling such vehicles as scrap.” It goes on to prohibit operation as a vehicle dismantler "unless there shall have been issued * * * a registration in accordance with the provisions of this section.”
A class E felony, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a (1), has been reduced here to misdemeanor status by virtue of defendant’s alleged "attempt” at having violated the statute (Penal Law § 110.00; Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a [1]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a (5) (a) requires that records be kept of all vehicles and component parts thereof coming in and going out of the business. "Upon request * * * of any police officer and during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said * * * police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record keeping requirements * * * and which are on the premises.” (Ibid.) Paragraph (b) of this subdivision specifies in what manner the required registration number shall be displayed.