OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (1 Schatkin, op. cit., § 5.11.) For a comprehensive discussion of the science theory, and principles of DNA testing, see People v Wesley (140 Misc 2d 306, supra).
. In the context of criminal law, the scientific theories underlying DNA analysis have gained general acceptance in the scientific community, under the standard enunciated in Frye v United States (293 F 1013), thereby making DNA evidence admissible against a defendant at trial. (See, People v Rivera, NYU, June 19,1992, at 26, col 1 [Suffolk County Ct].)
. Family Court Act § 165 (a) states: "Where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed by this act, the procedure shall be in accord with rules adopted by the administrative board of the judicial conference or, if none has been adopted, with the provisions of the civil practice act to the extent they are suitable to the proceeding involved. Upon the effective date of the CPLR, where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved.”