Porter v. Porter
[…] The court has reviewed section 154 (b) of the Family Court Act and its legislative history. This section authorizes the Family Court to send process outside of the State in a support case where jurisdiction exists under CPLR 302 (b). A list of minimum contacts is included within section 154 (b), purportedly to instruct the court as to when out-of-State service is authorized. Under these minimum contacts, this court would arguably be able to exercise jurisdiction over the respondent. Upon close scrutiny of the statute and the legislative history, however, this court believes that section 154 (b) of the Family Court Act is narrowly geared towards authorizing the court to send process without the State "subject to the jurisdiction of the court under section three hundred one or three hundred two of the civil practice law and rules” (emphasis added).