*484OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By letter dated February 19, 1993, the petitioner’s attorney was advised by the court that if the required documents were not received within 30 days, the subject petition may be deemed withdrawn. In response, by letter dated February 24, 1993 and received on March 8, 1993, the attorney requested *485that the court waive its requirement for New Jersey child abuse clearance.
Domestic Relations Law § 114 provides that a Judge shall make an order of adoption "[i]f satisfied that the best interests of the adoptive child will be promoted thereby.” In order to make that determination, the court must have before it all relevant information and documentation, not merely that which a given agency deems necessary. The court does not sit as the validator of the agency’s predeterminations.