OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court now looks to the applicability of the CPLR in moving to reargue and/or vacate a juvenile delinquency order of dismissal. CPLR 2221 (a) states: "[a] motion for leave to renew or to reargue a prior motion, for leave to appeal from, or to stay, vacate or modify, an order shall be made, on notice, to the judge who signed the order.” The presentment agency cites 300 W. Realty Co. v City of New York (99 AD2d 708 [1st Dept 1984]) in support of its motion. That case involved a civil action where plaintiff moved for reargument of a motion pursuant to CPLR 2221. The Court held that there was no showing that the court overlooked or misapplied the law, and there was no basis for reargument.
Family Court Act § 165 states "[w]here the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed * * * the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved” (emphasis added). The legislative intent was to give the Family Court Judge discretion to apply or not apply the CPLR in this section. Thus, the application of the CPLR is not automatic.