Janet S. M. M. v. Commissioner of Social Services
[…] Section 240 is, therefore, of limited utility here where petitioner is a nonparent having no relationship by either blood or marriage to the child.

Family Court Act § 651 (b) states: "When initiated in the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers, habeas corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody or visitation of minors.”

The instant custody petition was initiated in the Family Court, and therefore, section 651 (b) applies. The question presented is: to what extent does Family Court have jurisdiction over custody matters?