OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant further argues that failure to comply with the statutory requirement requires that the instant information be dismissed notwithstanding the fact that the People filed an accusatory instrument on August 4, 1993. The People contend that the court obtained valid subject matter and in personam jurisdiction over the defendant on August 4, 1993, and that failure to comply with CPL 150.50 does not necessitate dismissal.
CPL 150.50 provides:
"1. A police officer or other public servant who has issued and served an appearance ticket must, at or before the time such appearance ticket is returnable, file or cause to be filed with the local criminal court in which it is returnable a local criminal court accusatory instrument charging the person named in such appearance ticket with the offense specified therein. Nothing herein contained shall authorize the use of a simplified information when not authorized by law.