Case: 12-70003 Document: 00511751300 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/08/2012
[…] Turner, even
equipped with his desired evidence, would fall into none of these exceptions. He
has not filed a motion indicating that he has become mentally ill subsequent to
his death sentence, MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-57(2)(a), nor is it clear he is even
“mentally ill” under the prevailing statutory definition.7 Turner cannot
“demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme
Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States which would have
actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence.” MISS.
CODE ANN. § 99-39-23(6). Finally, even if the evidence Turner seeks was “not
reasonably discoverable at the time of trial,” he has not alleged and could not
show that this evidence “is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive
that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in
the conviction or sentence.” Id. (emphasis added). Indeed, Turner’s mental
7
The definition is:
For the purposes of this subsection, a person shall be deemed to be a person
with mental illness if the court finds that the offender does not have sufficient