OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant further contends that the Spanish language videotape did not warn the defendant in "clear and unequivocal language” of the effect of refusing to submit to the test pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194.
The People contend that the video shown to the defendant adequately apprised him of his rights and of the repercussions of his refusal.
Based upon the testimony of Officers Burke and Andriaccio this court finds that the defendant was shown the video.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (f) provides that evidence of a refusal to submit to a chemical test by a person suspected of DWI is admissible at a trial, proceeding or hearing "only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal”. (Emphasis added.)
A person arrested for violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 must be informed that if he refuses to submit to a chemical test, his license is immediately suspended and subsequently revoked regardless of the ultimate disposition of the criminal charges.