People v. Schrader
[…] Additionally, the Second Circuit held that jurisdiction did not exist in this particular case to decide the constitutionality of Penal Law § 240.35 (l)’s ban on loitering for the purpose of begging, and vacated a finding of the District Court that it violated due process under the New York Constitution.

Thereafter, the constitutionality of Penal Law § 240.35 (1) was again the subject of litigation in the Federal courts in Loper v New York City Police Dept. (802 F Supp 1029 [SD NY], affd 999 F2d 699 [2d Cir]). Penal Law § 240.35 (1) reads: "A person is guilty of loitering when he * * * [l]oiters, remains or wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging”. The Second Circuit in Loper, in examining the constitutionality of the statute under the First Amendment, resolved the question left open by Young (supra) as to whether or not *793begging was entitled to any protection under the Federal Constitution.