OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Armstrong, 154 Misc 2d 834, 838 [Crim Ct, NY County 1992].)
. As applicable herein, the elements of this crime are as follows:
"[a] person is guilty of theft of services when:
"(3) [w]ith intent to obtain * * * subway * * * or any other public transportation service without payment of the lawful charge thereof * * * he obtains or attempts to obtain such service or avoids or attempts to avoid payment thereof by force, intimidation, stealth, deception or mechanical tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay”. (Penal Law § 165.15.)
. In pertinent part, Penal Law § 140.10 (a) reads as follows:
"[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property
"(a) which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders”.