OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Laura Visitacion-Lewis, J.Defendant was arrested on October 9, 1994 and charged with the crime of theft of services (Penal Law § 165.15 [3]), a class A misdemeanor. The complaint filed in connection therewith alleged, in pertinent part, as follows: "[Defendant, with intent to obtain public transportation service without payment of the lawful charge therefor * * * attempted to obtain *500such service and avoid * * * payment therefor by * * * entering] the Transit Authority system without permission or authority, and without paying the required fare, by pulling the wheel of a turnstile backwards and slipping through.”