People v. Meyerson
[…] For, they warn, should the defendant get his wish, the People intend to vigorously prosecute the action, and the defendant may be found guilty and be sentenced to prison.

CPL 170.55 codifies the pre-CPL informal practice of "D.O.R.”, discharge on own recognizance. (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 170.55, at 93 [1993].) It provides that in certain designated instances, the court "may, upon motion of the people or the defendant and with the consent of the other party, or upon the court’s own motion with the consent of both the people and the defendant, order that the action be 'adjourned in contemplation of dismissal’ ”. (CPL 170.55 [1].)

*479Through the ACD, the action is adjourned sine die "with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice”, and the court releases the defendant on his own recognizance. (CPL 170.55 [2].) The People may move, within six months, to restore the action to the calendar, and, prior to the 1980 amendment, the People had unfettered discretion to do so and the court was mandated to grant the People’s application. (See, People v Hurt, 78 Misc 2d 43 [1974]; People v Pomerantz, 76 Misc 2d 766 [1974].) Presently, a court may deny the application, or grant it if it determines, in its discretion, that a dismissal "would not be in furtherance of justice”. (CPL 170.55 [2].)

If the action is not restored, at the end of the six-month period the accusatory instrument is deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice. Upon dismissal, "the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before arrest and prosecution.” (CPL 170.55 [8].)

While the granting of an ACD is not a conviction or an admission of guilt, it also is not a determination on the merits or an acquittal.