People v. Rodriguez
[…] A legally sufficient information must contain nonhearsay allegations establishing, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof. An information which fails to satisfy these requirements is jurisdiction-ally defective (see, CPL 100.40 [1]; 100.15 [3]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133).

The defendant herein is charged with aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (2) (a) (iv) which reads as follows:

"Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree, (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and * * *
"(iv) such person has in effect three or more suspensions, imposed on at least three separate dates, for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine, pursuant to subdivision three of section two hundred twenty-six or subdivision four-a of section five hundred ten of this chapter.”

The underlying offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a) reads as follows:

"Operation while license or privilege is suspended or revoked; aggravated unlicensed operation.
"1. Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree.
"(a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when *686such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.”

The factual allegations contained in the instant information read as follows: