People v. Rodriguez
[…] The People dispute this and argue that this section may be utilized by the People at trial so as to relieve them of the burden of producing Department of Motor Vehicles officials to testify at trial. The People argue that the production of a certified copy of defendant’s "Abstract of Driving Record” is sufficient to convert the instrument into an information and provide the basis for a valid declaration of readiness for trial.

The court notes that the language of the statute, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511, insofar as it relates to the issue of an operator’s knowledge of suspensions or revocations of his driving privileges utilizes the following language: "While knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license * * * is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 [1] [a] [emphasis added].) Clearly, by the plain language of the statute, there is no requirement that it be shown that the operator had actual knowledge that his license was suspended or revoked.