Jose Serna-Guerra v. Michael Mukasey
[…] Pen. Code § 31.07, constitutes an aggravated felony.1 Because this issue is foreclosed by Circuit precedent, see * Judge Jolly concurs only in the order granting the motion for summary affirmance and denying as moot the alternative motion for an extension of time to file a responsive pleading. ** Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4. 1 Tex. Pen. Code § 31.07(a) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another’s boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.” No. 07-60634 Brieva-Perez v. Gonzales, 482 F.3d 356 (5th Cir. 2007), United States v. Galvan- Rodriguez, 169 F.3d 217 (5th Cir. 1999), we grant the motion for summary affirmance, thereby denying as moot the alternative motion for an extension of time to file a responsive pleading.