OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant has filed a pretrial motion seeking an order dismissing the information for facial insufficiency. Defendant asserts that the complaint has not adequately been converted to an information as required by CPL 170.65. Specifically, defendant argues that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (2) (a) (iv) requires proof that defendant knew or had reason to know of three or more suspensions, and that the documents offered by the People to corroborate the complaint are neither public records nor business records and are thus hearsay. The People oppose the motion.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (2) (a) provides: "Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree, (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when such person commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and
"(i) has previously been convicted of an offense that consists of or includes the elements comprising the offense committed within the immediately preceding eighteen months; or