OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "(iv) such person has in effect three or more suspensions, imposed on at least three separate dates, for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine, pursuant to subdivision three of section two hundred twenty-six or subdivision four-a of section five hundred ten of this chapter.”
Under the terms of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (2) (a) (iv), the People are obliged to plead and prove that defendant committed the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1), and that he had three or more suspensions imposed on at least three separate dates.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a) provides: "Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree, (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.”
Defendant argues that the "knowing or having reason to know” element of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a) is to be applied to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (2) (a) (iv).