OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Suffolk County Medical Examiner’s Office had drawn and frozen blood samples from Francis C. as they routinely do when they encounter homicide victims.
At that point the case presented the court with two questions: (1) did petitioner have standing to institute the paternity proceeding; (2) can deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) tests performed on the decedent’s frozen blood samples be admitted into evidence? The court ruled affirmatively on both questions.
*345The question of whether petitioner has standing to commence a postdeath proceeding is addressed by Family Court Act § 519 which reads:
"If, at any time before or after a petition is filed, the putative father dies, or becomes mentally ill or cannot be found within the state, neither the proceeding nor the right to commence the proceeding shall necessarily abate but may be commenced or continued by any of the persons authorized by this article to commence a paternity proceeding where:
"(a) the putative father was the petitioner in the paternity proceeding; or,
"(b) the putative father acknowledged paternity of the child in open court; or,
"(c) a blood genetic marker test had been administered to the putative father prior to death; or,