OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] B. Menacing in the Second Degree (Count Two) and Harassment in the First Degree (Count Three)
Defendant also moves to dismiss the charges of menacing in the second degree and harassment in the first degree. More particularly, he argues the evidence was not legally sufficient to support the jury’s determination that he engaged in "repeated” acts or acts constituting a "course of conduct” within the meaning of Penal Law § 120.14 (2) and § 240.25.
A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when: "He or she repeatedly follows a person or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts over a period of time intentionally placing or attempting to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death.” (Penal Law § 120.14 [2].)