OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (CPL 100.40 [1] [b].) Substantively, an information must allege facts of an evidentiary nature, as conclusory statements are inadequate. (People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 [1986].) Nonhearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or supporting depositions must establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; People v Alejandro, supra).
UNAUTHORIZED USE OF A VEHICLE IN THE THIRD DEGREE
Pursuant to Penal Law § 165.05 (3), a person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when:
"[h]aving custody of a vehicle pursuant to an agreement with the owner thereof whereby such vehicle is to be returned to the owner at a specified time, he intentionally retains or withholds possession thereof, without the consent of the owner, for so lengthy a period beyond the specified time as to render such retention or possession a gross deviation from the agreement.