OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Once Tiffany A.’s parental rights were terminated, she became a legal stranger to the children and they became wards of the State, and once the children were adopted by their foster mother, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (a), the natural parent was "relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive children].”