OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] DISCUSSION
A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution. (People v Case, 42 NY2d 98 [1977].) In order for an accusatory instrument to be sufficient on its face it must allege “facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” (CPL 100.15 [3]); it must provide “reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged” (CPL 100.40 [1] [b]); and must contain nonhearsay allegations which establish, “if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof’ (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]; see also, People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 [1986]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]).
*174The Alejandro Court held that an information which “fails to contain nonhearsay allegations establishing ‘if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]) is fatally defective” (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d, supra, at 136). Further the Court held that since a facially insufficient information is a jurisdictional defect, it may be raised at any time. (Supra.)