People v. Lupinos
[…] (People v Foster, 19 NY2d 150 [1967].)

As to the second count, which charges the defendants with the attempted unauthorized use of a professional title pursuant to Education Law § 6513 (1), the prosecution apparently reduced this count in the belief that this was a felony. However, this crime is explicitly classified as a class A misdemeanor.

Section 6513 (1) is the mechanism for the enforcement of the prohibition against the unauthorized use of a professional title contained in Education Law § 7802. (Education Law § 7800.)

*856Section 7802, as applicable to the facts of this case, states: “[n]o person * * * claiming to be engaged in the practice of massage * * * shall in any manner describe, advertise or place any advertisement for [unlicensed massage services]”. Section 7802 also prohibits any unlicensed massage person from using the title “masseur”, “masseuse” or “massage therapist”.

Arguably, the advertisement of massage services proscribed by section 7802 is not prosecutable pursuant to Education Law § 6513 (1).