*532OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Several cases have attempted to define the term “sexual conduct”. In People v Block (71 Misc 2d 714 [Nassau County Ct 1972]), relied upon by the People, the court looked to articles 235 and 245 of the Penal Law for definitions of sexual conduct and applied those definitions to article 230, notwithstanding that those definitions were specifically restricted to those particular articles. Consequently, the rationale in Block has not been followed. The court in People v Costello (90 Misc 2d 431 [Sup Ct, NY County 1977]) rejected the reasoning in Block and instead applied section 5.00 of the Penal Law, which states that the provisions of the Penal Law “must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law”. This reasoning was adopted by the Court of Appeals in People v McNamara (78 NY2d 626 [1991]), wherein the Court declined to apply the definition of “public place” found in article 240 to an offense charged under article 245. The Court found that, because the term “ ‘public place’ * * * has no