*532OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant Jackson’s motion to dismiss the charge of promoting prostitution in the fourth degree is also denied. A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the fourth degree when he knowingly advances or profits from prostitution. The first element which must be found is that the activity which defendant is alleged to have promoted constitutes prostitution. Having determined that the acts of defendants Hinzmann and Thompson were prostitution, this element is satisfied as to promoting prostitution. The element of “advancing prostitution” is defined in Penal Law § 230.15 (1) as a person, acting other than as a prostitute or as a patron thereof, who “knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution.” A person “profits from prostitution” when, “acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any other person whereby he participates or is to