OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Applying CPLR 5015, the court finds that the evidence proffered by the Law Guardian is appropriate to the court’s determination of a dispositional order in a proceeding to terminate parental rights on grounds of permanent neglect. The attitude of the child who is the subject of the termination petition, toward the prospect of adoption may constitute, in an appropriate case, “newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result”. (CPLR 5015 [a] [2].)2 Under section 631 of the Family Court Act, an order of disposition in such proceedings is to be made “solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall be no presumption that such interests will be promoted by any particular disposition.” Under section 384-b (3) (k) of the Social Services Law, where the child who is the subject of the petition is over 14 years of age, “the court may, in its discretion, consider the wishes of the child in determining whether the best interests of the child would be promoted by the commitment of