People v. Osborne
[…] (People v Concert Connection, 211 AD2d 310, 312 [2d Dept 1995].1 Article 25 was enacted to “safeguard [] the public against fraud, extortion, exorbitant rates and similar abuses.” (Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 25.01 [legislative findings].)

Section 25.11 governs ticket resales at places of entertainment that have permanent seating capacity in excess of 5,000 *154seats. “This section was intended to resolve the problem of fans and spectators being confronted and accosted by ticket scalpers upon entering a place of entertainment.” (Block, Practice Commentaries, op. cit., at 126.) Section 25.11 provides:

“1. No person, firm, corporation or not-for-profit organization shall resell, offer to resell or solicit the resale of any ticket to any place of entertainment having a permanent seating capacity in excess of five thousand persons within one thousand feet from the physical structure of such place of entertainment unless such person, firm, or corporation is lawfully reselling tickets from a location licensed pursuant to section 25.13 of this article.

“2. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section, an operator may designate an area within the property line of such place of entertainment having a permanent seating capacity in excess of five thousand persons for the lawful resale of tickets only to events at such place of entertainment by any person, firm, corporation or not-for-profit organization which purchased the tickets for the purposes described in section 25.05 of this article and is no longer able to use them.”2