*459OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Supra.) Here, the Resolution does not classify the exception as a defense. Therefore, the date the Word Center Church was established at the location in question is a necessary element of the pleadings.
While Kohut (supra) and other precedent cited above address Penal Law statutes, People v Diaz (147 Misc 2d 121, supra) applies this rule to the Administrative Code. In People v Diaz (at 122), defendant was charged with possession of an imitation pistol, Administrative Code § 10-131 (g), which states: “It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sale, possess or use or attempt to use or give away, any toy or imitation pistol or revolver, unless said imitation or toy pistol or revolver shall be colored in colors other than black, blue, silver, or aluminum, and further provided that the barrel of said toy or imitation pistol or revolvers made for a distance of not less than one half inch from the front end of said barrel”.
The first clause of Administrative Code § 10-131 (g) states the violation while the second clause states the exception.