I. JURISDICTIONAL ISSUE
[…] They have:
“(a) Exclusive trial jurisdiction of felonies; and
“(b) Trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with that of the local criminal courts * * *
“2. Superior courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses, but they exercise such jurisdiction only by reason of and through the agency of their grand juries.
“3. Superior court judges may, in their discretion, sit as local criminal courts for the following purposes:
“(a) conducting arraignments * * *
“(b) issuing warrants of arrests * * * and
“(c) issuing search warrants”. (CPL 10.20 [L 1970, ch 996, § 1, as amended by L 1992 ch 815].)
The jurisdiction of the local criminal courts is set forth in CPL 10.30 and reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“1. Local criminal courts have trial jurisdiction of all offenses other than felonies. They have * * *
“(b) Trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with that of the superior courts but subject to divestiture thereof by the later in any particular case.
“2. Local criminal courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses subject to divestiture thereof in any particular case by superior courts and their grand juries.
“3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, a superior court judge sitting as a local criminal court does not
As these two sections of the Criminal Procedure Law plainly reveal, Supreme Court’s power to exercise trial jurisdiction over criminal offenses — in particular, misdemeanors — is triggered only by the intervention of the Grand Jury or by the filing of a superior court information.