In re Keith M.
[…] (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 55.)

For the above reasons, the court holds that Family Court Act § 1039-b is remedial and procedural in nature and may properly be applied to proceedings filed before the effective date of New York’s ASFA legislation.

Turning to the issue of whether a motion pursuant to Family Court Act § 1039-b may be made and determined after neglect or abuse has been adjudicated but prior to the holding of the dispositional hearing, the court finds the provision to be clear. Family Court Act § 1039-b (a) expressly provides that the Department may file a motion upon notice requesting a finding that reasonable efforts to return the child to the home are no longer required “[i]n conjunction with, or at any time subsequent to, the filing of a petition under section [1031] of this chapter” (emphasis added). Thus, the motion may be made as early as the filing of a petition to establish that a child is abused or neglected pursuant to Family Court Act § 1031 or at any time thereafter, including prior to the dispositional hearing.

With respect to the determination of the motion, Family Court Act § 1039-b (b) provides in pertinent part that

“reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely to his or her home shall not be required where the court determines that:

“(1) the parent of such child has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances, as defined in subdivision (j) of section [1012] of this article” (emphasis added).

Family Court Act § 1012 (j), in turn, defines “aggravated circumstances” as the severe or repeated abuse of a child, as defined in subdivision (8) of Social Services Law § 384-b.