In re Keith M.
[…] The new statute neither creates new rights nor abrogates preexisting ones, vested or otherwise * * * Accordingly, those portions of NY-ASFA relevant to the current proceedings are remedial and retroactive.”

Further support for the application of Family Court Act § 1039-b in this case is the fact that section 1055 (c) of the Family Court Act has long provided that in addition to an order of placement, the court may direct the agency to undertake diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship “when it finds such efforts will not be detrimental to *1019the best interests of the child.”