In re Keith M.
[…] By Fact-Finding Order entered July 7, 1999, this court has previ*1020ously determined based upon clear and convincing evidence that the child Keith was the victim of severe and repeated abuse inflicted by the respondent M., as defined in paragraphs (а) and (b) of subdivision (8) of section 384-b of the Social Services Law. Given this finding, the requisites of Family Court Act § 1039-b (b) (1) have been met, and a first ground supporting a “no diligent efforts” finding is prima facie established.

Moreover, pursuant to Family Court Act § 1039-b (b) (4), reasonable efforts shall not be required of the agency where the child’s parent “has been convicted of assault in the second degree as defined in section 120.05, assault in the first degree as defined in section 120.10 * * * and the commission of one of the foregoing crimes resulted in serious physical injury to the child or another child of the parent.” The Certificate evidencing these convictions being in evidence, and the court having previously found that the assaults referenced therein resulted in serious physical injury to “the child or another child of the parent,” a second ground is established which, prima facie, militates in favor of a