People v. Santoriello
[…] People v. Santoriello

*55OPINION OF THE COURT

Arthur W. Schack, J.
“Sailing takes me away
To where I’ve always heard it could be.
Just a dream and the wind to carry me
and soon I will be free.” (Cross, Sailing [1979].)

Unlike the world of Christopher Cross’ para-sailor, the area of law affecting this case, via the Administrative Code of the City of New York, is highly regulated. Defendant sailed an advertising banner over the Hudson River and was charged with violating section 10-126 (d) (1) of the Administrative Code (Avigation in and over the city — Advertising). This case raises a novel issue since this regulation has rarely been invoked. Avigation is defined in Administrative Code § 10-126 (a) (4): “To pilot, steer, direct, fly or manage an aircraft in or through the air, whether controlled from the ground or otherwise,” and the statute at issue, Administrative Code § 10-126 (d) (1), states: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use, suffer or permit to be used advertising in the form of towing banners from or upon an aircraft over the limits of the city.”

Procedural History

The defendant was issued a summons on August 5, 1999 for using a boat to tow an advertisement from a para-sail while the boat was heading south on the Hudson River off North Cove near Battery Park City.