In re the Adoption of Carl
[…] Mr. Foster has acted as a father to Carl and the child sees him as his father.

Upon review of the petition and reports this court concludes that the petitioners are suitable adoptive parents for Carl and that his adoption by the petitioners would be in his best interests (Domestic Relations Law § 114; Matter of Donald U., 105 AD2d 875, appeal dismissed 64 NY2d 603; Matter of Baby Girl W., 151 AD2d 968, lv denied 74 NY2d 613).

The question remains, however, whether the petitioners, two unmarried adults, may jointly adopt a child who is the child of neither of them.

Domestic Relations Law § 110 provides, in pertinent part,' that: “An adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person. An adult mar*649ried person who is living separate and apart from his or her spouse pursuant to a decree or judgment of separation or pursuant to a written agreement of separation subscribed by the parties thereto * * * or an adult married person who has been living separate and apart from his or her spouse for at least three years prior to commencing an adoption proceeding may adopt another person * * * An adult or minor husband and his adult or minor wife together may adopt a child of either of them born in or out of wedlock and an adult or minor husband or an adult or minor wife may adopt such a child of the other spouse. No person shall hereafter be adopted except in pursuance of this article.”

“Adoption is the legal proceeding whereby a person takes another person into the relation of child and thereby acquires the rights and incurs the responsibilities of parent in respect of such other person” (Domestic Relations Law § 110; Matter of Robert Paul P., 63 NY2d 233, 236).