In re the Adoption of Carl
[…] . Ms. Wilson was divorced in 1977 and Mr. Foster was divorced in 1998.

. The “homestudy is the report of an authorized agency or other qualified person appointed by the court to examine the allegations in an adoption petition and to report to the court as to the propriety of approving the adoption (Domestic Relations Law § 112 [7]).

. Domestic Relations Law § 117 (a) provides: “[ajfter the making of an, order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or succession, except as hereinafter stated.” As noted by Professor Scheinkman, it is not clear that this statute is to be afforded its literal meaning after the Court of Appeals decision in Matter of Jacob (supra; Scheinkman, 1996 Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 14, Domestic Relations Law § 117, 1999 Pocket