OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the case at bar, the defendant has moved the court for an order granting a jury trial if the People are permitted to reduce to a B misdemeanor, on the grounds that CPL 340.40 (2) is unconstitutional on its face in that it is in violation of the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment and the 6th Amendment right to trial by jury by excluding defendants in New York City Criminal Courts from the same right to a jury trial afforded to defendants in criminal courts outside of New York City.
CPL 340.40 (2) states in pertinent part: “In any local criminal court a defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to an information which charges a misdemeanor must be accorded a jury trial, conducted pursuant to article [360], except that in the New York city criminal court the trial of an information which charges a misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than six months must be a single judge trial.”
The statute distinguishes between defendants charged with misdemeanor crimes in the City of New York, and those charged with similar crimes outside of the five boroughs of New York City.