People v. Aboaf
[…] The defendants, who describe themselves as anarchists, were arrested while participating in a May Day demonstration in Union Square Park on May 1, 2000. As relevant here, it is alleged in sum and substance in each information that each was wearing a bandana covering his face except for the eyes and forehead with others also wearing bandanas. In some informations it is also alleged that the defendants, and in other informations it is alleged that the crowd, shouted slogans like “take back the streets,” and “police state.”

Discussion

First Amendment

Section 240.35 (4) of the Penal Law provides that a person is guilty of loitering when

“[b]eing masked or in any manner disguised by unusual or unnatural attire or facial alteration, loiters, remains or congregates in a public place with other persons so masked or disguised * * * except that such conduct is not unlawful when it occurs in connection with a masquerade party or like entertainment if, when such entertainment is held in a city which has promulgated regulations in connection with such affairs, permission is first obtained from the police or other appropriate authorities.”

It is clear that on its face New York’s antimask law regulates conduct, not speech. Freedom of speech guaranteed by the First *176Amendment to the United States Constitution includes conduct which is symbolic expression, as well as written or spoken words (see, Tinker v Des Moines Ind.