People v. Aboaf
[…] Accordingly, where conduct and not merely speech is involved, a facial overbreadth challenge will not lie unless the overbreadth is “real [and] substantial,” and the statute is incapable of a reasonable limiting construction (id).

Under this standard, in People v Hollman (68 NY2d 202 [1986]), the Court of Appeals declined to entertain a facial *182overbreadth challenge to a penal statute. Hollman was convicted under Penal Law § 245.01 for sunbathing nude at Riis Park. That statute provides that “A person is guilty of exposure if he appears in a public place in such a manner that the private or intimate parts of his body are unclothed or exposed.” The statute exempts breast feeding and any person entertaining or performing in a play, exhibition, show or entertainment.