OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For the reasons stated above, it is the opinion of this court that three-card monte is a game of skill and, thus, does not constitute gambling as such is defined under Penal Law § 225.00 (2). Accordingly, the defendant’s motion to dismiss this count of the accusatory instrument as facially insufficient is granted.
Possession of a Gambling Device
The defendant also moves to dismiss as facially insufficient count two of the information, which charges the defendant with possession of a gambling device, in violation of Penal Law § 225.30 (2). Penal Law § 225.30 (2) states:
“A person is guilty of possession of a gambling device when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of* * *
“[a]ny other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.”
Essential to the charge is the element of gambling. As this court has concluded that three-card monte and the similar “shell game” do not fall within the gambling statute, the defendant’s motion to dismiss this count as facially insufficient is also granted.
Three-Card Monte