OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “[a]ny other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.”
Essential to the charge is the element of gambling. As this court has concluded that three-card monte and the similar “shell game” do not fall within the gambling statute, the defendant’s motion to dismiss this count as facially insufficient is also granted.
Three-Card Monte
Administrative Code § 10-161 (b) makes it “unlawful for any person to deal or operate, or be in any manner accessory to the dealing or operating, of three-card monte on any public street, sidewalk or plaza.” Three-card monte is defined as “a game or scheme in which the player is to receive money if he or she correctly selects one of any number of objects, which object was designated by the dealer * * * as the winning object prior to shuffling or rearranging the position of such objects.” (Administrative Code § 10-161 [a].)
The defendant argues that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient as to this count because it fails to allege that the player received money and that such an element is *734required under the Code. The defendant’s interpretation is incorrect.