OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 139, citing People v Hall, 48 NY2d 927, and People v Case, 42 NY2d 98.)
Promoting Gambling in the Second Degree
“A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the second degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity.” (Penal Law § 225.05.) Gambling occurs when one “stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” (Penal Law § 225.00 [2].) A contest of chance is defined as “any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” (Penal Law § 225.00 [1].)
The information herein provides, in pertinent part, as follows: