Davis v. Davis
[…] (Hertz v Hertz, 186 Misc 2d 222 [Sup Ct 2000]; but see Fitzpatrick v Youngs, 186 Misc 2d 344 [Fam Ct 2000] [postTroxel case upholding Domestic Relations Law § 72]; Smolen v Smolen, 185 Misc 2d 828 [Fam Ct 2000] [same].) The Hertz court held that because the law “contains no requirement that a court accord a parent’s decision any presumption of validity and permits the court to impose its own best interests standard” (id. at 226), it violates the plain dictate of Troxel.

We take a different approach. It is true that Domestic Relations Law § 72 confers standing wherever “equity would see fit to intervene” and authorizes the court to “make such directions as the best interest of the child may require.” On its face, the statute does not dictate any deference to the choices of a parent. Moreover, New York courts have generally not interpreted the statute to require that special weight be given to the preference of a parent.