Davis v. Davis
[…] Subsequently, Mrs. Robinson has refused visitation for Mrs. Davis except in Mrs. Robinson’s home. As a result, Mrs. Davis filed a petition for custody.

A hearing was held on March 15. Mrs. Davis, Terry Davis, and Mrs. Robinson all testified. Based on that testimony, and the case law discussed below, the Court makes the following findings of fact and reaches the following conclusions of law.

Discussion

New York law explicitly authorizes grandparents to seek judicial assistance in obtaining visitation. (Domestic Relations Law § 72.) Under that statute, grandparents have standing to petition for visitation where either parent is deceased or “where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene.” If the grandparent makes that hurdle, the court, in resolving the visitation dispute, “may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require” (id.).

However, the landscape changed with the United States Supreme Court’s recent decision in Troxel v Granville (530 US 57 [2000]).