United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C. § 1521. The jury also convicted Reed of corruptly obstructing justice in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a), based on his earlier threats. On appeal, Davis
argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove a violation of § 1521. Both Davis
and Reed argue, for somewhat different reasons, that the district court1 violated their
constitutional rights by allowing them to represent themselves at trial. We affirm.
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence To Convict Davis
This is apparently the first appeal of a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1521, part
of the Court Security Improvement Act of 2007. Pub. L. 110-177, § 201(a), 121 Stat.
2536 (2008). The statute provides:
Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public
record or in any private record which is generally available to the public,
1
The Honorable Charles B. Kornmann, United States District Judge for the
District of South Dakota, who agreed to sit by designation after the District of North
Dakota district judges understandably recused.
-2-
any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an
individual described in [18 U.S.C.] section 1114, on account of the
performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having
reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years,
or both.
Its legislative history explains that the statute is “intended to penalize individuals who
seek to intimidate and harass Federal judges and employees by filing false liens
against their real and personal property.” H.R. Rep. No. 110-218, pt. 1, at 17 (2007),
2007 WL 2199736 at *17.