In re D.U.
[…] In deciding those cases, the courts noted that the cellular phones and the cable television converter box contained encoded computer data that was necessary to their functioning and that the altering of this data results in the free use of the service to the disadvantage of the cellular phone and cable companies. Similarly, the alteration of the metrocard as is alleged in this case would result in free use of the subway to the disadvantage of the New York City Transit Authority which relies on that revenue to continue its service.

In addition, as both counsel indicate, Penal Law § 170.10 (4) imposes criminal liability for the altering of a written instrument which is or purports to be: “Part of an issue of tokens, public transportation transfers, certificates or other articles manufactured and designed for use as symbols of value usable in place of money for the purchase of property or services.” (Emphasis added.)