In re D.U.
[…] It is further alleged in Police Officer DubrofFs deposition that the respondent stated that he had bent the metrocard for the purpose of getting his friend through the turnstile because he did not want to leave his friend in the station alone. See the supporting deposition of Police Officer Dubroff filed with the instant petition.

The issue to be decided by this court in determining the facial sufficiency of the petition is whether a “metrocard” constitutes a “written instrument” within the meaning of the law. Penal Law § 170.00 (1) defines the term “written instrument” as:

“[A]ny instrument or article, including computer data or a computer program, containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording information, or constituting a symbol or evidence of value, right, privilege or identification, *603which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.” (Emphasis added.)